13th Annual Kahuna Kupuna Results


Posted on Jul 19, 2012 by Pedro Point Surf Club in Contest Results. No Comments

Saturday, July 14, 2012 at Linda Mar Beach, Pacifica, CA

Conditions: 2’ – 4’ with occasional 5’ sets, Sunny skies, side offshore winds, Water Temp: 54 degrees

Kahuna Photos:

http://debbiedub.smugmug.com/Kahuna-Kupuna/Kahuna-Kupuna-2012/24353924_5N5ZWp#!i=1984644427&k=jkgb9cR

WOMEN’S DIVISIONS

Women’s Junior Kupuna Division: 40-49 Shortboard

1. Ann Moellering

2. Stephanie Phillips

3. Ann Shih

Women’s Junior Kupuna Division: 40-49 Longboard

1. Ann Moldering

2. Stephanie Phillips

Women’s Master Kupuna Division: 50-54 Shortboard

1. Leah Conroy

Women’s Master Kupuna Division: 50-54 Longboard

1. Leah Conroy

2. Chris Chiechi-Radich

Women’s Grand Master Kupuna Division: 55-59 Longboard

1. Karen Cochran

2. Lisa Ryner

STAND UP PADDLE BOARD DIVISION

SUP Kupuna Division (All Ages men and women)

1. Todd Johnson

2. Hide Minami

3. Shawn King

4. Haley Fiske

5. Gil Garcia

INTERGENERATIONAL TEAM DIVISION

Intergenerational Teams are open to all ages, each team represents three generations, 6 member teams, each team paddles out in own heat, highest team score wins

1. Team Szczepaniak – Izzy Szczepaniak, Rick Loeper, Matt Faughender, Robert Barnhill, Jairo Oliveria, Pat Faughender

2. Team Radich – Tom Radich, Chris Chiechi-Radich, Melissa Radich, Gary Silberstein, Ryan Devine, Todd Johnson

3. Team Conroy – Eddie Conroy, Hugh Gurin, Scott Shoemaker, Isabella Ratcliffe, Kara Wallace, Konrad Wallace

4. Team Wadman – Christian Wadman, Will Cobb, Tyler Ornsby, Stephanie Phillips, Chongo, Jack Ellis

5. Team Cochran – Greg Cochran – Greg Cochran, Karen Cochran, Julie Engelmann, Tim Cissna, Eric Cissna

6. Team Karzag – Chris Karzag, Leah Conroy, Cole Tallman, Jessie Wernick, Adam Nielsen, Pete Griffith

MEN’S DIVISIONS

Men’s Junior Kupuna Division: 40-49 Shortboard

1. Mark Shotwell

2. Jairo Oliviera

3. Jeff Bjork

4. Brian Dolan

5. Sean Keane

6. Hobie Hodge

Men’s Junior Kupuna Division: 40-49 Longboard

1. Chongo

2. Jairo Oliviera

3. Jeff Bjork

4. Jessie Wernick

5. Myles Kleinfeld

6. Christian Wadman

Men’s Master Kupuna Division: 50-54 Shortboard

1. Hide Minami

2. Robert Barnhill

3. Paul Stewart

4. Bob Livingston

5. Eric Beckman

6. Mike Schultz

Men Master Kupuna Division: 50-54 Longboard

1. Hide Minami

2. Bob Livingston

3. Robert Barnhill

4. Dan Wilkins

5. Shawn King

6. Eric Beckman

Men’s Grand Master Kupuna Division: 55-59 Shortboard

1. Tom Radich

2. Tim Cissna

3. Dale Tocchini

Men’s Grand Master Kupuna Division: 55-59 Longboard

1. Tom Radich

2. Tim Cissna

3. Shawn King

4. Dale Tocchini

5. Joe Ujcic

6. Dan Wilkins

Men’s Super Master Kupuna Division: 60-64 Shortboard

1. Joel Baldwin

2. Ferret

3. Izzy Szczepaniak

Men’s Super Master Kupuna Division: 60-64 Longboard

1. Joel Baldwin

2. Izzy Szczepaniak

3. Pete Griffiths

4. Rick Loeper

5. Pete Schultz

6. Chris Karzag

Men’s Legend Kupuna Division: 65-69 Shortboard

1. Eddie Conroy

Men’s Legend Kupuna Division: 65-69 Longboard

1. Greg Cochran

2. Eddie Conroy

3. Jack Ellis

4. Loren Moore

Men’s Grand Legend Kupuna Division: 70-74 Longboard

1. Gary Silberstein

2. Pete Ogilvie

3. John Fordice

Men’s Super Legend Kupuna Division: 75-79 Longboard

1. Vince Pando

SPECIAL AWARDs

Kahuna Kupuna Award (Awarded to the surfer with the most life experience in the contest)

Vince Pando, age 77

Aloha Award (Awarded to a volunteer each year who exemplifies the Aloha Spirit)

Andrew Ober

NOTES:

  1. The number of women’s and men’s divisions in this contest is determined by the number of people who sign up for each one.
  2. The number of finalists in each division is also determined by the number of people who sign up for each one.
  3. For contestants that are in divisions in which there isn’t enough contestants to fill up a heat, we sometimes have those contestants surf with contestants in the next lowest age division.  When this happens, we rank each surfer’s scores based on their age division rather than their scores relative to the other surfers in their heat.  For example, if a surfer is the only one competing in their age division but is surfing in a heat with surfers in a lower age division, then they will automatically get first place in their age division if they participate in the contest regardless of how they score relative to the other (younger) surfers in their heat.

Questions?   Comments?  Contact Roy Earnest, agewaver at Earthlink.net or by phone at 650-438-6378.

Mahalo to everyone who participated in this year’s contest as a volunteer, judge, contestant, spectator, sponsor or supporter!  Over $1,000 was raised to support Pacifica’s Environmental Family’s (PEF) operating expenses.  www.pacificasenvironmentalfamily.org.   On behalf of the board and the community wide projects that PEF proudly supports as a non-profit fiscal sponsor, we appreciate everyone’s participation.  We hope to see you all next year at the 14th Annual Kahuna Kupuna Benefit Surf Contest.  Date-to-be-announced.




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *